CPAC Schedule of Events

July 7, 2008 - 8:27 PM

Current Schedule (As of 02/12/2001)

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 15th

EMCEE:Audrey Mullen, Advocacy Ink
11:00Welcome
David A. Keene
, The American Conservative Union
11:05Governor Jim Gilmore
Introduction:Marc Holtzman, Colorado Secretary of Technology
11:35Presentation of the Defender of the Constitution Award
Recipient: Governor Jim Gilmore
Presenter: Bradley O'Leary
11:45"The Case for Optimism: A Conservative Analysis of Election 2000"
Moderator:
Frank Donatelli, Young America's Foundation.
Panelists:
Fred Barnes, The Weekly Standard
Chuck Cunningham, NRA - ILA
John Gizzi, Human Events
EMCEE:Bill McCarthy, William J. McCarthy & Associates
12:35"How Bush Can Fight the PR Assault From the Left "
Moderator:
Marc Rotterman, Senior Fellow, John Locke Foundation
Panelists:
David Horowitz, Center for the Study of Popular Culture
Ann Coulter, Bestselling Author / Syndicated Columnist
Terry Jeffrey, Human Events
1:25"Bipartisanship?The View From The House"
Representative Tom DeLay
Introduction:Richard Norman, The Richard Norman Co.
1:55Presentation of the Conservative Journalism Award
Presenter: Wesley Pruden, The Washington Times
2:10"Republican Control of the Government: Can It Last?"
Moderator:
Donald Devine, American Conservative Union
Participants:
Steve Moore, Club for Growth
Kellyanne Fitzpatrick, The Polling Co.
Peter Roff, UPI Nat'l Political Analyst
EMCEE:John Dodd, Jesse Helms Center & Foundation
3:00"Fifty-Fifty? The View From The Senate"
Senator James Inhofe
Introduction:Larry Hart, Hartco Strategies
3:30"De-funding the Left"
Moderator:
Morton Blackwell, The Leadership Institute
Panelists:
Terry Scanlon, Capital Research Center
Stefan Gleason, National Right to Work Foundation
Paul Beckner, Citizens for a Sound Economy
4:10"China, Russia and U.S. National Security"
Moderator:
Bill Gertz, The Washington Times
Panelists:
Senator Fred Thompson
Representative Chris Cox
5:10Senator Jesse Helms
Introduction: Representative Walter B. Jones
5:40Adjournment

THURSDAY EVENING SCHEDULE:

6:00Presidential Banquet Reception - Exhibit Hall
7:30Presidential Banquet

Keynote Address: Vice President Dick Cheney

Remarks: Charlton Heston

Presentation of the Charlton Heston Award for Courage Under Fire

Presentation of the John Ashbrook Award
Presenter: Marv Krinsky

10:00Dancing & Entertainment: Difficult Run Big Band
(Open to all CPAC attendees)

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 16th

EMCEE:Rick Hendrix, The Leadership Institute
9:00Representative J.C. Watts, Jr.
Introduction: Kenneth Cribb, Intercollegiate Studies Institute
9:30"From Dollars to Ballots: What Kind of 'Reform' is Needed?"
(9:30)Campaign Finance: Senator Mitch McConnell
Introduction: Cleta Mitchell, Sullivan & Mitchell
(10:00)Election Reform: Secretary J. Kenneth Blackwell, Ohio Secretary of State
Introduction: James V. Lacy, Wewer & Lacy
10:30Steve Forbes
Introduction: Jack Wynn, Jack Wynn & Co.
EMCEE:State Senator Ray Haynes (CA), American Legislative Exchange Council
11:00"No Compromises: The Case for the Bush Tax Cut"
Moderator:
Karen Kerrigan, Small Business Survival Committee
Panelists:
Larry Kudlow, The Club for Growth
Grover Norquist, Americans for Tax Reform
Lew Uhler, National Tax Limitation Committee
11:50Amb. Jeane Kirkpatrick
Introduction: Michael Wilson, America's Constitution Coffee Company
(12:00)Young America's Foundation Student Luncheon in Salons 4&5
(Students must pre-register to attend)
Keynote Speaker: Jonah Goldberg
12:10"A Force for the Future: Respecting and Rebuilding the U.S. Military"
Moderator:
Lt. Col. Oliver North, Freedom Alliance
Panelists:
Senator Jon Kyl
Elaine Donnelly, Center for Military Readiness
Amb. Henry Cooper, High Frontier
EMCEE:Erik Johnson, Young Americans for Freedom
1:00Ambassador Alan Keyes
Introduction: David Bossie, Citizens United
1:30"Foreign Policy With a Touch of Iron"
Moderator:
Dr. Kim Holmes, Heritage Foundation
Panelists:
Representative Steve Chabot
Thomas Jacobson, Freedom Alliance
Frank Gaffney, Center for Security Policy
2:20"The Privacy Crisis: Who Controls Your Information?"
Moderator:
Phyllis Schlafly, Eagle Forum
Panelists:
Senator Richard Shelby
Representative Bob Barr
EMCEE:Steve Frank, National Federation of Republican Assemblies
3:20"Pro-Life Policies for the New Administration"
Moderator:
Andrea Sheldon Lafferty, Traditional Values Coalition
Panelists:
Dr. Susan Orr, Family Research Council
Michael Schwartz, Concerned Women for America
Leslee Unruh, National Abstinence Clearinghouse
4:10"Opportunity for All: Breaking the Education Monopoly
Moderator:
James T. Parmelee, Northern Virginia GOP PAC
Panelists:
Lt. Governor Joe Rogers (CO)
Representative Bob Schaffer
Michelle Easton, Clare Boothe Luce Institute
5:00pm"Protecting the Second Amendment: Freedom's Battle Continues
Wayne LaPierre
Introduction:Kayne Robinson, Republican Party of Iowa
5:30Adjournment

FRIDAY EVENING SCHEDULE:

6:00 Ronald Reagan Banquet Reception, Exhibit Hall
7:30Ronald Reagan Banquet - SOLD OUT

Master of Ceremonies: Dr. Edwin J. Feulner

Keynote Address: Karl Rove, Assistant to the President of the United States and Senior Advisor

Remarks: The Honorable Benjamin NetanyahuPresentation of the Defender of the Constitution Award:
Presenter: Brad O'Leary -->

Presentation of the Ronald Reagan Award:
Presenter: David Keene

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 17th

-->
EMCEE:Marta Metelko, Republican National Hispanic Assembly
9:00To Be Announced Soon!
Introduction:Jim Martin, 60-Plus
9:30"Saving Medicare & Social Security-Will We Finally Get It Done?"
Moderator:
Charles W. Jarvis, United Seniors Association
Panelist:
Jim Martin, 60 Plus Association
Charles Hardin, Council for Government Reform
Bill Beach, Heritage Foundation
EMCEE:Gary Aldrich, The Patrick Henry Center for Individual Liberty
10:20"Reasonable Construction: The Federal Judiciary Under Bush"
Moderator:
Barbara Olson
Panelists:
Judge Robert Bork
Gary Kreep, US Justice Foundation
Lynn Hogue, Southeastern Legal Foundation
11:10CPAC Debate: Media Bias In Campaign 2000?
Moderator:
L. Brent Bozell III, Media Research Center
Participants:
Sam Donaldson v. Bob Novak
12:10"Communicating the Conservative Message in a New Era"
Moderator:
Craig Shirley, Craig Shirley & Associates
Panelists:
Armstrong Williams, The Renaissance Network
Jim Roberts, Radio America
Jonah Goldberg, National Review Online
1:00Announcement of the Winner of the VIP Trip to the Reagan Ranch
Presenters: Floyd Brown & David Keene
EMCEE:Jon Garthwaite, TownHall.com
1:10"Conservative Solutions for the Inner City"
Mayor Bret Schundler, Jersey City, NJ
Introduction:John Fund, The Wall Street Journal
1:40"Developing An Environmental Message For The New Administration"
Moderator:
Paul Rodriguez, Insight Magazine
Panelists:
Fred Smith, Competitive Enterprise Institute
Becky Norton Dunlop, Heritage Foundation
2:20"How The New Administration Can Save the New Economy"
Moderator:
James Glassman, TechCentralStation.com
Panelists:
Sue Ashdown, American ISP Association
David Kopel, Heartland Institute
3:00"Equal Justice Under Law"
Ward Connerly
Introduction:Bob Hansan, Capitol Advantage
EMCEE:Richard Viguerie, ConservativeHQ.com
3:35"Reflections on the Clinton Era, And Will There Be a Second Act?"
Moderator:
Alan Gottlieb, Citizens Cmte for the Right to Keep & Bear Arms
Panelists:
Larry Klayman, Judicial Watch
Reed Irvine, Accuracy in Media
Cliff Kincaid, America's Survival
Jeffrey Gayner, Americans for Sovereignty
4:35Star Parker
Introduction:Niger Innis, C.O.R.E.
5:05CPAC Straw Poll Results
Tony Fabrizio, Fabrizio McLaughlin & Associates
5:15Senator George Allen
Introduction:Bruce Eberle, Eberle & Associates
5:45Closing Remarks
David A. Keene, The American Conservative Union
5:55Adjournment

*Speakers and panelists are subject to change without notice*